skip navigation

Home of South Carolina USA Wrestling


2nd South Carolina College to add women's wrestling

Limestone College to add women’s wrestling program

BY LIMESTONE COLLEGE | APRIL 30, 2018, 12:44 P.M. (ET)

GAFFNEY, S.C. - Limestone College officials have announced the addition of women's wrestling as a varsity sport, with 2019-20 expected to serve as the inaugural season.

The addition of women's wrestling comes on the heels of Limestone announcing earlier this year that it is adding an Acrobatics & Tumbling squad that will begin competition in February of 2019. Limestone Athletics now fields 25 intercollegiate sports at the NCAA Division II level.

"The addition of women's wrestling will be a tremendous asset to the College and this region," said Limestone President Dr. Darrell Parker. "We have wonderful facilities already in place. We are proud to be among the pioneers who are offering collegiate women's wrestling in South Carolina, and we believe this will encourage other schools in the area to add the sport as well. The addition of women's wrestling enables Limestone to continue to be a leader in higher education and Division II athletics."

A timeline for the development of the women's wrestling program is being finalized, with an anticipated start during the '19-'20 academic year.

"We are excited for the opportunity to support a growing sport and provide an opportunity for women to continue to compete at the collegiate level," noted Mike Cerino, Limestone's Vice President for Intercollegiate Athletics. "We will become an even more sought-after wrestling program by diversifying and offering a female team that provides access and opportunities to young women that few other colleges do at this time."

During its recent regularly scheduled spring meeting, at the recommendation of its Athletics Committee, the Limestone Board of Trustees officially voted to move forward with adding women's wrestling. Students, faculty, staff, and alumni of the College were officially notified of the new sport on Monday, April 30, before the news was released to the general public.

The addition of wrestling and acrobatics & tumbling will provide 13 female-sponsored sports for Limestone, not including competitive cheer and dance. It will also dramatically increase the total number of female student-athletes enrolled at the College. The average squad size for acrobatics & tumbling is 26, while the majority of women's wrestling programs across the country boast an average squad size of over 30 student-athletes.

The Saints will compete in the National Collegiate Acrobatics & Tumbling Association (NCATA) and are expected to become members of the Women's Collegiate Wrestling Association (WCWA). 

Women's wrestling is considered one of the fastest growing sports at the scholastic and collegiate levels. Since 1994, the number of females who wrestle in high school has grown from 804 to over 11,000. Women's wrestling has been recognized as an Olympic sport since 2004.

Under the direction of head coach Kaelyn Cowan, Limestone has already started the process of recruiting acrobatics & tumbling student-athletes for the 2018-19 season.

Limestone Trustees also opted recently, at the recommendation of its Athletics Committee, to discontinue its men's and women's swim teams.


2018 SC-USA Wrestling Schedule

2018 SC-USA Wrestling schedule is now posted. It includes Local, Regional and National Events to include World Team Trials (WTT).

Please check it out frequently, there is a possibility that some locations may change, for example from the High School to a Middle School or to another location nearby. Also, some more tournaments maybe added.

Fairfield Central   has change location from the High School to the Middle School.

Irmo  has also changed from the HIgh School to the Middle School.

Click on the schedule to see the actual schedule.


Brieana Delgado qualifies for WTT Challenge Tournament

Final X and World Team Trials Challenge Tournament qualifiers in men’s and women’s freestyle as of April 30

BY GARY ABBOTT, USA WRESTLING | APRIL 30, 2018, 11:40 A.M. (ET)

David Taylor goes for the ankle against Richard Perry in the 86 kg U.S. Open finals. Taylor has qualified for Final X. Photo by Tony Rotundo, Wrestlers Are Warriors.

USA Wrestling will post regular updates on the athletes who have qualified for the Final X Series, which determines the 2018 U.S. World Teams in men’s and women’s freestyle.

There are three Final X events, Final X in Lincoln on June 9, Final X in State College on June 16 and Final X at Lehigh at June 23. The winners of these events will compete for the United States at the World Wrestling Championships in Budapest, Hungary in October.

The other major qualifying event for the Final X Series is the World Team Trials Challenge Tournament for men’s and women’s freestyle, set for Rochester, Minn., May 18-20.

In 2018, United World Wrestling expanded to 10 weight classes for the World Championships in all styles. 

At this time, there are 20 wrestlers who have qualified for one of the Final X events. This constitutes one-half of the field for Final X, one per weight class. Included on this list are either 2017 World medalists who accepted their berth in Final X, or the U.S. Open champion in the weight classes without a World medalist. Nine of these 20 athletes have won a World or Olympic medal, collecting 27 total Senior medals for Team USA at the highest level.

With the U.S. Open completed, there are 152 wrestlers have qualified for the World Team Trials Challenge Tournament in these two styles. This includes 90 in men’s freestyle and 62 in women’s freestyle

The next qualifying event is the Women’s National Championships in Irving, Texas, May 11-13, where the winners in the UWW Junior Nationals advance to the World Team Trials Challenge Tournament in Rochester, Minn.

The qualifiers on this list are determined based upon the approved 2018 World Team Trials Qualification and Procedures for men’s freestyle and women’s freestyle

Click here for Women’s Freestyle Procedures 

Click here Men’s Freestyle Procedures

For more information and to order tickets for Final X, visit:
FinalX.tv

FINAL X SERIES QUALIFIERS
As of March 30, 2018

Final X event in Lincoln, June 9


Men's freestyle 57 kg
2017 World silver medalist – Thomas Gilman, Iowa City, Iowa (Titan Mercury WC/Hawkeye WC)
2018 WTT Challenge Tournament champion - 

Men's freestyle 70 kg
2017 World silver medalist – James Green, Lincoln, Neb. (Titan Mercury WC/Nebraska WTC)
2018 WTT Challenge Tournament champion -

Men's freestyle 74 kg
2017 World champion – Jordan Burroughs, Lincoln, Neb. (Sunkist Kids/Nebraska WTC)
2018 WTT Challenge Tournament champion -

Men's freestyle 97 kg
2017 World champion – Kyle Snyder, Columbus, Ohio (Titan Mercury WC/Ohio RTC)
2018 WTT Challenge Tournament champion -

Women's freestyle 55 kg
2017 World bronze medalist – Becka Leathers, Choctaw, Okla. (Titan Mercury WC)
2018 WTT Challenge Tournament champion -

Women's freestyle 59 kg
2017 World silver medalist – Alli Ragan, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
2018 WTT Challenge Tournament champion -

Women's freestyle 68 kg
2018 U.S. Open champion - Tamyra Stock, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Titan Mercury WC)
2018 WTT Challenge Tournament champion -

Final X in State College, June 16

Men's freestyle 65 kg
2018 U.S. Open champion - Joseph McKenna, Towaco, N.J. (OSC-unattached)
2018 WTT Challenge Tournament champion -

Men's freestyle 79 kg
2018 U.S. Open champion - Kyle Dake, Ithaca, N.Y. (Titan Mercury WC)
2018 WTT Challenge Tournament champion -

Men's freestyle 86 kg
2018 U.S. Open champion - David Taylor, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)
2018 WTT Challenge Tournament champion -

Women's freestyle 62 kg
2018 U.S. Open champion - Kayla Miracle, Campbellsville, Ky. (Sunkist Kids)
2018 WTT Challenge Tournament champion -

Women's freestyle 72 kg
2018 U.S. Open champion - Erin Clodgo, Richmond, Vermont (Sunkist Kids)
2018 WTT Challenge Tournament champion -

Women's freestyle 76 kg
2018 U.S. Open champion - Adeline Gray, Kingston, Pa. (New York AC)
2018 WTT Challenge Tournament champion -

Final X at Lehigh, June 23

Women's freestyle 50 kg
2018 U.S. Open champion - Whitney Conder, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Army WCAP)
2018 WTT Challenge Tournament champion -

Women's freestyle weight classes 53 kg
2018 U.S. Open champion - Sarah Hildebrandt, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
2018 WTT Challenge Tournament champion –

Women's freestyle 57 kg
2017 World champion – Helen Maroulis, New York, N.Y. (Sunkist Kids/NYCRTC)
2018 WTT Challenge Tournament champion -

Women's freestyle 65 kg
2018 U.S. Open champion - Julia Salata, Bristol, Tenn. (New York AC)
2018 WTT Challenge Tournament champion -

Men's freestyle 61 kg
2018 U.S. Open champion - Joe Colon, Fresno, Calif. (Titan Mercury WC)
2018 WTT Challenge Tournament champion -

Men's freestyle 92 kg
2018 U.S. Open champion - J’den Cox, Columbia, Mo. (Titan Mercury WC)
2018 WTT Challenge Tournament champion -

Men's freestyle 125 kg
2017 World bronze medalist – Nick Gwiazdowski, Raleigh, N.C. (Titan Mercury WC/Wolfpack RTC)
2018 WTT Challenge Tournament champion –

WORLD TEAM TRIALS CHALLENGE TOURNAMENT QUALIFIERS
Set for Rochester, Minn., May 18-20
Note:
 Athletes can change weight classes from where they qualified

Men’s Freestyle 57 kg
Directly to best-of-three series
 - 2018 U.S. Open champion – Tony Ramos, Chapel Hill, N.C. (Sunkist Kids)
Other Challenge Tournament entries
Nov. 17 Dave Schultz Memorial silver medalist – Tim Lambert, Lincoln, Neb. (Sunkist Kids)
2018 NCAA champion – Spencer Lee, Murrysville, Pa. (Iowa)
2018 Bill Farrell Memorial bronze medalist – Zane Richards, Champaign, Ill. (Titan Mercury WC)
2018 U.S. Open runner-up – Daton Fix, Sand Springs, Okla. (Titan Mercury WC)
2018 U.S. Open third place – Zach Sanders, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
2018 U.S. Open fourth place – Frank Perrelli, Charlottesville, Va. (Titan Mercury WC)
2018 U.S. Open fifth place – David Terao, Washington, D.C. (DCAC)
2018 U.S. Open sixth place – Brent Fleetwood, Smyrna, Del. (Bison WC)
2018 U.S. Open seventh place - Edward Klimara, Joliet, Ill. (Titan Mercury WC)

Men’s Freestyle 61 kg**
Challenge Tournament entries
2017 Senior World Team member – Logan Stieber, Columbus, Ohio (Titan Mercury WC/Ohio RTC)
Nov. 17 Dave Schultz Memorial champion – Joe Colon, Fresno, Calif. (Titan Mercury WC/Valley RTC)
2018 NCAA champion – Seth Gross, Apple Valley, Minn. (South Dakota State)
2018 Bill Farrell Memorial champion – Jon Morrison, Ann Arbor, Mich. (New York AC/MWC)
2018 U.S. Open runner-up – Nahshon Garrett, Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)
2018 U.S. Open third place – Nico Megaludis, Murrysville, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)
2018 U.S. Open fourth place – Tyler Graff, Blacksburg, Va. (Titan Mercury WC)
2018 U.S. Open fifth place – Brandon Wright, Indianapolis, Ind. (New York AC/Indiana WC)
2018 U.S. Open seventh place - Darrius Little, Bethlehem, Pa. (New York AC/LVWC)

Men’s Freestyle 65 kg**
Challenge Tournament entries
2017 Senior World Team member – Zain Retherford, State College, Pa. (Titan Mercury WC/Nittany Lion WC)
Nov. 17 Dave Schultz Memorial silver medalist – B.J. Futrell, Philadelphia, Pa. (Titan Mercury WC/Pennsylvania RTC)
2018 NCAA champion – Yianni Diakomihalis, Rochester, N.Y. (Cornell)
2018 Bill Farrell Memorial champion – Evan Henderson, Chapel Hill, N.C. (Titan Mercury WC)
2018 U.S. Open runner-up – Jaydin Eierman, Columbia, Mo. (Missouri Wrestling RTC)
2018 U.S. Open third place – Logan Stieber, Columbus, Ohio (Titan Mercury WC)
2018 U.S. Open fourth place – Nicholas Dardanes, Iowa City, Iowa (Titan Mercury WC)
2018 U.S. Open fifth place – Jayson Ness, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
2018 U.S. Open sixth place – Evan Henderson, Chapel Hill, N.C. (Titan Mercury WC)
2018 U.S. Open seventh place - John Simmons, Williamston, Mich. (New York AC/MWC)

Men’s Freestyle 70 kg
Directly to best-of-three series
 - 2018 U.S. Open champion – Jason Chamberlain, Fresno, Calif. (Titan Mercury WC)
Other Challenge Tournament entries
Nov. 17 Dave Schultz Memorial gold medalist – Kellen Russell, Ann Arbor, Mich. (New York AC/Cliff Keen WC)
2018 NCAA champion – Jason Nolf, Yatesboro, Pa. (Penn State)
2018 Bill Farrell Memorial silver medalist – Kyle Ruschell, Madison, Wis. (New York AC/BWC)
2018 U.S. Open runner-up – Hayden Hidlay, Lewistown, Pa. (Wolfpack WC)
2018 U.S. Open third place – Alec Pantaleo, Canton, Mich. (Michigan RTC)
2018 U.S. Open fourth place – Dylan Ness, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm),
2018 U.S. Open fifth place – Ryan Deakin. Broomfield, Colo. (Northwestern)
2018 U.S. Open sixth place – Frank Molinaro, Blacksburg, Va. (Titan Mercury WC)
2018 U.S. Open seventh place - Griffin Parriott, Webster, Minn. (Boilermaker RTC)

Men’s Freestyle 74 kg
Directly to best-of-three series
 - 2018 U.S. Open champion – Isaiah Martinez, Leemore, Calif. (Titan Mercury WC)
Other Challenge Tournament entries
Nov. 17 Dave Schultz Memorial champion – Nazar Kulchytskyy, Madison, Wis. (Titan Mercury WC)
2018 NCAA champion – Vincenzo Joseph, Pittsburgh, Pa. (Penn State)
2018 Bill Farrell Memorial champion – Thomas Gantt, Raleigh, N.C. (Titan Mercury WC/Wolfpack RTC)
2018 U.S. Open runner-up – Dan Vallimont, Philadelphia, Pa. (New York AC/Penn RTC)
2018 U.S. Open third place – Jake Sueflohn, Watertown, Wis. (Boilermaker RTC)
2018 U.S. Open fourth place – Quinton Godley, Raleigh, N.C. (Wolfpack WC)
2018 U.S. Open fifth place – Evan Wick, San Gabriel, Calif. (Titan Mercury WC/ Univ. of Wisconsin)
2018 U.S. Open sixth place – Carson Brolsma, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
2018 U.S. Open seventh place - Taleb Rahmani, Marysville, Ohio (Pittsburgh WC)

Men’s Freestyle 79 kg**
Challenge Tournament entries
Nov. 17 Dave Schultz Memorial champion– Jon Reader, Madison, Wis. (Sunkist Kids)
2018 NCAA champion – Zahid Valencia, Bellflower, Calif. (Arizona State)
2018 Bill Farrell Memorial champion – Alex Dieringer, Stillwater, Okla. (Titan Mercury WC)
2018 U.S. Open third place – Joshua Asper, Annapolis, Md. (Navy-Marine Corps RTC)
2018 U.S. Open fourth place – Michael Evans, Lillington, N.C. (Buies Creek RTC),
2018 U.S. Open fifth place – Nathan Jackson, Princeton, N.J. (NJRTC)
2018 U.S. Open sixth place – Ben Harvey, West Point, N.Y. (Army West Point)
2018 U.S. Open seventh place - Stacey Davis, Raleigh, N.C. (Wolfpack WC)

Men’s Freestyle 86 kg**
Challenge Tournament entries
Nov. 17 Dave Schultz Memorial silver medalist – Richard Perry, Philadelphia, Pa. (New York AC/Pennsylvania RTC)
2018 NCAA champion – Bo Nickal, Allen, Texas (Penn State)
2018 Bill Farrell Memorial champion – Joe Rau, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
2018 U.S. Open third place – Nick Reenan, Dallas, Texas (Wolfpack WC)
2018 U.S. Open fourth place – Timothy Dudley Columbia, S.C. (Sunkist Kids)
2018 U.S. Open fifth place – Austin Coburn, Moseley, Va. (Predator)
2018 U.S. Open sixth place – Ryan McWatters, Hesperia, Calif. (Unattached)
2018 U.S. Open seventh place - Pat Downey, Iowa City, Iowa (Titan Mercury WC)

Men’s Freestyle 92 kg**
Challenge Tournament entries
2017 Senior World Team member at 86 kg – J’den Cox, Columbia, Mo. (Titan Mercury WC/Missouri WF)
Nov. 17 Dave Schultz Memorial champion – Nick Heflin, Norman, Okla. (Titan Mercury WC)
2018 NCAA champion – Mike Macchiavello, Monroe, N.C. (NC State)
2018 Bill Farrell Memorial silver medalist – Kenny Courts, College Park, Md. (Titan Mercury WC)
2018 U.S. Open runner-up – Hayden Zillmer, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
2018 U.S. Open third place – Enock Francois. Ithaca, N.Y. (New York AC/FLWC)
2018 U.S. Open fourth place – Deron Winn, Ames, Iowa (Titan Mercury WC)
2018 U.S. Open fifth place – Nikko Reyes, Fresno, Calif. (Valley RTC)
2018 U.S. Open sixth place – Timmy McCall, Raleigh, N.C. (Titan Mercury WC)
2018 U.S. Open seventh place - Cody Walters, Lattimore, N.C. (Bulldog Elite WC)

Men’s Freestyle 97 kg
Directly to best-of-three series 
- 2018 U.S. Open champion – Austin Schafer, Ithaca, N.Y. (New York AC/FLWC)
Challenge Tournament entries
Nov. 17 Dave Schultz Memorial silver medalist – Blaize Cabell, Fresno, Calif. (Valley RTC)
2018 Bill Farrell Memorial champion – Ty Walz, Blacksburg, Va. (Titan Mercury WC/Southeast RTC)
2018 U.S. Open third place – Kyven Gadson, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
2018 U.S. Open fourth place – Nathan Burak, Iowa City, Iowa (Titan Mercury WC)
2018 U.S. Open fifth place – Ben Honis, Jamesville, N.Y (Cornell University)
2018 U.S. Open sixth place – Ross Larson, Des Moines, Iowa (Viking WC),
2018 U.S. Open seventh place - Braden Atwood, Highland Falls, N.Y. (Sunkist Kids)

Men’s Freestyle 125 kg
Directly to best-of-three series 
- 2018 U.S. Open champion – Adam Coon, Fowlerville, Mich. (NYAC/MWC)
Challenge Tournament entries
Nov. 17 Dave Schultz Memorial champion – Dom Bradley, Lincoln, Neb. (Sunkist Kids/Nebraska WTC)
2018 U.S. Open runner-up – Jake Varner, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)
2018 U.S. Open fourth place – Gable Steveson, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
2018 U.S. Open fifth place – Anthony Nelson, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
2018 U.S. Open sixth place – Tanner Hall, Meridian, Idaho (Arizona State)
2018 U.S. Open seventh place - Michael Kosoy, Raleigh, N.C. (Titan Mercury WC)

Women’s Freestyle 50 kg**
Challenge Tournament entries
2017 Senior World Team member – Victoria Anthony, Tempe, Ariz., (Sunkist Kids)
Nov. 17 Dave Schultz Memorial bronze medalist – Erin Golston, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
2018 WCWA champion at 101 – Regina Doi, Kingsburg, Calif. (King Univ).
2018 WCWA champion at 109 – Cody Pfau, Brush, Colo., (Emmanuel)
2018 Bill Farrell Memorial champion – Whitney Conder, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Army WCAP)
2018 U.S. Open third place – Erin Golston, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
2018 U.S. Open fourth place – Amy Fearnside Colorado Springs, Colo, (Titan Mercury WC)
2018 U.S. Open fifth place – Alesha Zappitella, Conneaut, Ohio (Scorpion Fighting System)
2018 Pan American Championships team member - 
2018 UWW Junior World Team member - 

Women’s Freestyle 53 kg**
Challenge Tournament entries
2017 Senior World Team member – Haley Augello, Lockport, Ill. (New York AC)
Nov. 17 Dave Schultz Memorial silver medalist – Sarah Hildebrandt, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
2018 U23 National champion – Charlotte Fowler, Katy, Texas (Campbellsville)
2018 Bill Farrell Memorial champion – Arelys Valles, Clewiston, Fla. (Univ. of the Cumberlands)
2018 U.S. Open fourth place – Dajan Treder, Great Falls, Montana (Unattached)
2018 U.S. Open fifth place – Gabrielle Weyhrich, Lebanon, Ill. (McKendree Bearcat Wrestling Club)
2018 Pan American Championships team member - 
2018 UWW Junior World Team member - 

Women’s Freestyle 55 kg
Directly to best-of-three series 
- 2018 U.S. Open champion – Jacarra Winchester, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Titan Mercury WC)
Other Challenge Tournament entries
Nov. 17 Dave Schultz Memorial silver medalist – Ronna Heaton, Brookings, S.D. (Sunkist Kids)
2018 WCWA champion at 123 – Dominque Parrish, Scotts Valley, Calif. (Simon Fraser)
2018 Bill Farrell Memorial silver medalist – Samantha Klingel, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Army WCAP)
2018 U.S. Open third place – Cameron Guerin, Yakima, Wash. (Team Takedown)
2018 U.S. Open fourth place – Tayler Resuriz, Lebanon, Ill. (McKendree Bearcat Wrestling Club),
2018 U.S. Open fifth place – Ainslie Lane, Bixby, Okla. (Aries Wrestling Club)
2018 Pan American Championships team member - 
2018 UWW Junior World Team member - 

Women’s Freestyle 57 kg
Directly to best-of-three series
 - 2018 U.S. Open champion – Alex Hedrick, Fair Oaks, Calif. (Titan Mercury WC)
Other Challenge Tournament entries
2018 Bill Farrell Memorial silver medalist – Breana Delgado, Oklahoma City, Okla. (Aires WC)
2018 U.S. Open runner-up – Michaela Beck, New York, N.Y. (New York AC)
2018 U.S. Open fourth place – Lauren Mason, Auburn, Calif. (Unattached)
2018 U.S. Open fifth place – Megan Black, Batavia, Iowa (Titan Mercury WC)
2018 Pan American Championships team member - 
2018 UWW Junior World Team member - 

Women’s Freestyle 59 kg
Directly to best-of-three series 
- 2018 U.S. Open champion – Kelsey Campbell, Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)
Other Challenge Tournament entries
Nov. 17 Dave Schultz Memorial champion – Lauren Louive, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye WC)
2018 U23 National champion – Abigail Nette, St. Rose, La. (Lions Blood WC)
2018 U.S. Open fourth place – Brenda Reyna, Mount Vernon, Wash. (McKendree Bearcat Wrestling Club)
2018 U.S. Open fifth place – Allison Petix, Las Vegas, Nev. (King University)
2018 Pan American Championships team member - 
2018 UWW Junior World Team member - 

Women’s Freestyle 62 kg**
Challenge Tournament entries
Nov. 17 Dave Schultz Memorial champion – Kayla Miracle, Campbellsville, Ky. (Sunkist Kids)
2018 Bill Farrell Memorial silver medalist – Alexandria Liles, Allen, Texas (Best Trained Texas)
2017 Senior World Team member at 63 kg – Mallory Velte, Sacramento, Calif. (Titan Mercury WC)
2018 U.S. Open third place – Jenna Burkert, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Army WCAP)
2018 U.S. Open fourth place – Amanda Hendey, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Titan Mercury WC)
2018 U.S. Open fifth place – Kaden Campbell, Greeley, Colo. (Daughters of Zion)
2018 Pan American Championships team member - 
2018 UWW Junior World Team member - 

Women’s Freestyle 65 kg**
Challenge Tournament entries
Nov. 17 Dave Schultz Memorial champion – Forrest Molinari, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Titan Mercury WC)
2018 Bill Farrell Memorial champion – Jayden Laurent, Denmark, Wis. (Musky WC)
2018 U.S. Open fourth place – Emma Bruntil, Acme, Wash. (USA Wrestling Colorado Springs)
2018 U.S. Open fifth place – Alexis Porter, Ballston Lake, NY (NYAC)
2018 Pan American Championships team member - 
2018 UWW Junior World Team member - 

Women’s Freestyle 68 kg**
Challenge Tournament entries
2017 Senior World Team member at 69 kg – Tamyra Stock, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Titan Mercury WC/OTC)
Nov. 17 Dave Schultz Memorial champion – Julia Salata, Bristol, Tenn. (New York AC)
2018 U23 National champion – Alexandria Glaude, W. Sacramento, Calif. (Titan Mercury WC)
2018 Bill Farrell Memorial silver medalist – Kayla Marano, Franklin Springs, Ga. (LWC)
2018 U.S. Open runner-up – Randyll Beltz, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Army WCAP)
2018 U.S. Open fourth place – Yvonne Galindo El Paso, Texas (Aries Wrestling Club),
2018 U.S. Open fifth place – Jasmine Bailey, Lebanon, Ill. (McKendree Bearcat WC)
2018 Pan American Championships team member – 
2018 UWW Junior World Team member - 

Women’s Freestyle 72 kg**
Challenge Tournament entries
Nov. 17 Dave Schultz Memorial champion – Erin Clodgo, Richmond, Vermont (Sunkist Kids)
2018 WCWA champion at 155 – Niauni Hill, Oakland, Calif. (Lindenwood-Belleville)
2018 U23 National champion – Rachel Watters, Ankeny, Iowa (Aires WC)
2018 U.S. Open third place – Hannah Gladden, Gadsden, Ala. (Lions WC/Emmanuel)
2018 U.S. Open fourth place – Alyvia Fiske Napa, Calif. (Titan Mercury WC)
2018 U.S. Open fifth place – Jerzie Estrada, Parker, Colo. (Daughters of Zion)
2018 Pan American Championships team member - 
2018 UWW Junior World Team member - 

Women’s Freestyle 76 kg**
Challenge Tournament entries
2017 Senior World Team member at 75 kg – Victoria Francis, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Titan Mercury WC/OTC)
Nov. 17 Dave Schultz Memorial champion – Adeline Gray, Kingston, Pa. (New York AC)
2018 WCWA champion at 170 – Brittany Marshall, Lewisville, Texas (Wayland Baptist)
2018 WCWA champion at 191 – Paige Baynes, Houston, Texas (Grays Harbor)
2018 U23 National champion – Korinahe Bullock, Cahokia, Ill. (Bearcat Takedown Club)
2018 U.S. Open runner-up – Leilani Camargo-Noane, Honolulu, Hawaii (MWC Wrestling Academy)
2018 U.S. Open third place – Mariah Harris, Johnstown, Pa. (Campbellsville University)
2018 U.S. Open fifth place – Nahiela Magee, Lancaster, Pa. (McKendree Bearcat WC)
2018 Pan American Championships team member - 
2018 UWW Junior World Team member – 

** - In these weight classes without a 2017 World medalist, the 2018 U.S. Open champion advances directly to Final X.

****Schedule Change***

Dutch Fork will not be able to host a tournament on March 31,  This date is now open again and is available for another school to host. If you are interested in this date please contact James Driscoll or Ron Donlick.

Thank you for your understanding




National Teams

We are working on getting our National Teams Trip packages together. Major Changes are:

  1. Deposits are of $250 due on or before the West Oak HS Tournament on April 7.
  2. Cadet Dual Team will participate in the East Coast Duals in Pasadena, MD. The National Cadet Duals has been move to Spokane, WA. Now is not cost effective.
  3. Junior Duals in Tulsa, OK will consist of two (2) teams, one men and one women.
  4. If you do a SC-USAW Dual Team you will get a $200 discount on the Fargo trip.

Registration on FloArena

The 2018 season we are transitioning  from Trackwrestling to FloArena. Registering and running our freestyle and greco-roman tournaments will be only on FLO Wrestling.






SC USAW PHOTO GALLERY


New Archives Page for the our website

If you missed an article that was posted on our website, please check out our new archives "SC USAW Article Archives". This page was recently created so we lost some earlier articles, now we are moving stories from the home page to the archives. This way you can still visit stories you may have missed.



New Coaches Director goes to College

SC USAW Coaches Director Marquis Camp went to Silver College from 12-15 of October at the US Olympic training Center. During the September 30 meeting Coach Camp from Westside High School was elected to be the Coaches Director. State Chairman Ron Donlick called to see if we could get a seat in Silver College for Marquis and was informed that he would be put on a waiting list to see if any openings came up. Wednesday October 11 USAW Coaches Education Director Mark Clayton called Ron Donlick, then the circus began with more people jumping through hoops than Ringling Brothers.  Like that Marquis was off to Colorado Springs where he had a great time learning and networking. Please ask Coach Camp about his time there he will love to tell you about it.

SC USAW National Team Interest Form

SC USAW Volunteer Interest Form

Siteheader
USAWrestling USA Wrestling USAWrestling

Stories of Interest

SC Wrestling would love to hear about any South Carolina Wrestler (Current or Former) in any style. If you have a story or an accomplishment and would like it posted on this website. Please email Robert Delgado at delb4s@aol.com use the subject Story for South Carolina Wrestling then send me your story along with pics. I will do my best to get it on the page.

Thank you for your help.

Robert Delgado